Aller au contenu. | Aller à la navigation

Laboratoire d’Etudes en Géophysique et Océanographie Spatiales

Outils personnels

This is SunRain Plone Theme

Navigation

Vous êtes ici : Accueil / Members / Sophie Cravatte / Solomon Sea Workshop

Solomon Sea Workshop

Par OLVAC Dernière modification 31/05/2017 14:39

 


Solomon Sea Oceanography Workshop

Toulouse, France

2-3 May 2017

Salle Lyot, Observatoire Midi-Pyrénées, 14 avenue Edouard Belin, 31400 Toulouse

 

 


Workshop Goals:

  1. To foster interaction between researchers interested in Solomon Sea processes from different disciplines
  2. To discuss plans for future possible collaborative studies
  3. To develop complementary approaches for the purpose of
    1.  Developing strategies for determination of transport variability (and associated errors) of the Low-Latitude Boundary Currents
    2. Better understanding of water mass enrichments, transformations and variability in the Solomon Sea from physical and biogeochemical data

Abstracts

 Agenda

2 May 2017

Session 1: Context and objectives of the workshop

09:00 - 9:30 Welcome and discussion of workshop goals (Sophie Cravatte/Janet Sprintall) PDF

  1. Objectives of the SPICE program
  2. Focus on the SPICE Solomon Sea
  3. Overview of the observations undertaken as part of SPICE Solomon Sea (Chapeau paper)
  4. Overview of agenda talks to be given (talks include time for Q&A)
  5. Expected outcomes: links to TPOS-2020 and future programs

09:30 - 10:00 Plenary Talk - Physics: C. Germineaud. Thermocline and Intermediate circulation in the Solomon Sea, PDF

10:00 - 10:30 Plenary Talk - Geochemistry: C. Jeandel. Marine geochemistry as part of PANDORA cruise, PDF

10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea and poster session

 

Session 2: Seasonal and interannual variability of transports (Chair: A. Ganachaud)

11:00 - 11:25 A. Melet: Interannual variability of Solomon Sea’s circulations, heat transports, and water masses transformations., PDF

11:25 - 11:50 W. Kessler: Nine years of glider surveys of the Solomon Sea, PDF

11:50 - 12:15 U. Send: Integrating transport observations of Solomon Sea inflow from end-point time series, PDF

12:15 - 12:45 C. Germineaud and M. Alberty: Outflow transports from moorings: preliminary results

12:45 - 14:15 Lunch

 

Session 3: Downstream Impacts of the Solomon Sea LLWBC on the tropical Pacific Ocean (Chair: M. Alberty)

14:20 - 14:40: M. Grenier (S. Cravatte): Origins and fates of the southwestern boundary currents: from the subduction areas to the Pacific Equatorial Undercurrent, PDF

14:40 - 15:10: Plenary Talk - A. Sen Gupta: Using virtual particles to understand tropical Pacific circulation and biogeochemical change, PDF

15:10 - 15:30 F. Lacan: Iron enrichment in the Southwest Pacific from iron isotopes

15:30 - 15:50 T. Delcroix: SST and SSS seasonal changes in the western Solomon and Bismarck Seas, PDF

15:50/16:20  afternoon tea and poster session

16:20 - 17:30 Discussion (Chairs: B. Kessler and J. Sprintall) Developing strategies for determination of transport variability (and associated errors) of mass, heat, freshwater and nutrients in the Low-Latitude Boundary Current system of the Solomon Sea.

19:50 Workshop Dinner (no-host):

 

3 May 2017

Session 4: Small-scale processes, mixing and enrichments (Chair : C. Germineaud )

09:10 - 09:40 Plenary Talk - M. Alberty: Spatial patterns of mixing in the Solomon Sea, PDF

09:40 - 10:00 M. Tchilibou: Internal tides in the Solomon Sea, PDF

10:00 - 10:20 L. Gourdeau: Exploring mesoscale eddies in the Solomon Sea, PDF

10:30 - 11:00 Morning Tea and poster session

11:00 - 11:30: Plenary Talk - C. Jeandel (for S. Bonnet)  Biogeochemistry: N2 fixation rates in the Coral and Solomon Sea, PDF

11:30 - 11:50 MH Radenac: Wind-driven changes of surface current, temperature, and chlorophyll observed by satellites north of New Guinea, PDF

11:50 - 12:10 V. Pham: REE in the Solomon Sea, PDF

12:10 - 12:30: P. Van Beek: Radium isotopes and actinium-227 used as tracers of water masses and mixing processes in the Solomon Sea, PDF

12:30- 14:00: Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Discussion (Chairs: C. Jeandel and S. Cravatte): Better understanding of water mass enrichment, transformation and variability in the Solomon Sea from physical and biogeochemical data

15:30 - 16:30 Future Plans (all - observational and model analysis and collaborative)

16:30 - 17:00 Workshop wrap-up and next steps (Sophie Cravatte/Janet Sprintall)

 

Conclusions and Wrap-up: PDF

Actions sur le document